Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea-heath

Frankenia laevis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Frankeniaceae (Sea-heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, saltmarshes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Pale purple (mauve) flowers, solitary at the bases of leaves. 6 stamens with yellow/orange anther.
Fruit:
A capsule encased inside the sepals.
Leaves:
A low-growing, mat-forming, evergreen, woody perennial, coastal shrub. The leaves occasionally turn red. The leaves look similar to Hottentot-fig (Carpobrotus edulis) but have in rolled margins and are smaller.
Other Names:
Common Sea Heath.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: