Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hottentot-fig

Carpobrotus edulis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Aizoaceae (Mesembryanthemum)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres spread
Habitats:
Sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, many petals
 
Large and many-petalled daisy-like flower, later fading to pink-purple. Yellow centre but not always. Up to 10cm wide.
Fruit:
Fig-like fruits but not tasting like fig at all. They rarely ripen in the UK.
Leaves:
3-sided succulent leaves with pointed tips, carpeting the surface of the ground if left to grow.
Other Names:
Highway Ice Plant, Ice Plant, Pigface.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map