Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Bryony

Bryonia dioica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Cucurbitales
Family:
Cucurbitaceae (Gourd)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
4 metres spread
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Dark veined, greenish-white flowers in open clusters. The flowers are a maximum of 20mm across. 5 yellowish-orange anthers. Despite the name, Black Bryony (Tamus communis) is unrelated to White Bryony. They both look fairly similar and may be confused but White Bryony has got 5 petals per flower yet Black Bryony has 6 petals.
Fruit:
A smooth, globular red berry, present on female plants only.
Leaves:
White Bryony is a hairy perennial climber. It has long, curling tendrils which emerge from the bases of its leaf stalks. The leaves are pale green and variable in shape. Throughout the British Isles, White Bryony is by far the most common in the south and east of England. Outside of this area, it is fairly scarce.
Other Names:
English Mandrake, Ladies' Seal, Red Bryony, Tetterbury, Wild Hops, Wild Nep, Wild Vine.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map