Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Bryony

Tamus communis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dioscoreales
Family:
Dioscoreaceae (Yam)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
6 small yellowish-green petals. Male and female flowers appearing on the same plant.
Fruit:
Shiny, red poisonous berries.
Leaves:
Stalked, dark green and shiny, glossy, heart-shaped leaves.
Aroma:
Cinnamon-scented flowers.
Other Names:
Black Bindweed, Blackeye Root, Lady's Seal, Tamier..
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map