Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Unbranched Bur-reed

Sparganium emersum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Sparganiaceae (Bur-reed)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, ponds, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Similar to Branched Bur-reed (Sparganium erectum) but with far fewer flowerheads. However, the main difference is that the flowerheads are unbranched. Unbranched Bur-reed is also a shorter plant than Branched Bur-reed. Wind-pollinated.
Fruit:
Spherical burr-like, spiky. The fruits are with slender beaks.
Leaves:
Floating stems (up to 2 metres long) often producing parallel lines in rivers and streams. Some leaves are erect, emerging out of the water. Perennial.
Other Names:
European Bur-reed, Simple Bur-reed, Simplestem Bur-reed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map