Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Branched Bur-reed

Sparganium erectum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Sparganiaceae (Bur-reed)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Water.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Globular spiky green flowerheads in a branched spike.
Fruit:
Spherical burr-like, spiky.
Leaves:
Broad, 3-sided leaves, similar in appearance to Iris leaves. Floating leaves are rare.
Other Names:
European Bur-reed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map