Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mock Orange

Philadelphus coronarius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The flowers of Mock Orange appear in clusters of 5 to 7. They are bowl-shaped and approximately 3cm in diameter. Numerous yellow stamens. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a persistent 4-parted capsule.
Leaves:
Simple, lanceolate to oval-shaped, dark green, toothed leaves which appear in opposite pairs. The leaves are 3 to 6cm in length and turn yellow in autumn. Commonly grown in gardens but occasionally self-seeds.
Aroma:
The flowers are strongly fragrant.
Other Names:
English Dogwood, Fragrant Mockorange, Sweet Mock-orange.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map