Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

French Hydrangea

Hydrangea macrophylla

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, riverbanks, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Flowers in dense clusters of pink or blue. 5 petals. Flowers turn blue in acidic soil and pink in alkaline.
Fruit:
An insignificant cup-shaped, dry capsule.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub. Opposite leaves, broad, ovate and with toothed margins.
Other Names:
Bigleaf Hydrangea, Florist's Hydrangea, Garden Hydrangea, Hortensia, Lacecap Hydrangea, Mophead Hydrangea, Penny Mac.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map