Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Parrot's Feather

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Haloragaceae (Water Milfoil)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
2 to 4 inch spikes of yellowish-green or pinkish-white flowers. The flowers have 4 triangular sepals. No petals. About 0.5cm in diameter. 8 stamens.
Fruit:
Small 4-lobed nutlets.
Leaves:
An aquatic, long-lived perennial with feather-like, bluish-green, finely pinnate leaves in whorls of 4 to 6. Semi-evergreen or evergreen.
Other Names:
Brazilian Water Milfoil, Diamond Milfoil, Parrot Feather Watermilfoil, Parrot's-feather, South American Water Milfoil, Water-Feather, Watermilfoil.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map