Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Soft Hornwort

Ceratophyllum submersum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ceratophyllales
Family:
Ceratophyllaceae (Hornwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, many petals
 
Minute, unstalked, solitary flowers at the bases of the leaves. Male flowers are whitish and female flowers are greenish-brown. Similar to Rigid Hornwort (Ceratophyllum demersum) but Soft Hornwort uaually has more flowers. 8 or more petals.
Fruit:
Smooth or slightly warty fruit which is beaked. There are no spines at the base of the fruit. Rigid Hornwort has got 2 spines at the base of each fruit.
Leaves:
A floating aquatic plant which has dense, thread-like leaves which fork off from the main stem. It forks off 3 to 4 times and has 6 to 8 thread-like tips at the end. The similar looking Rigid Hornwort forks only once or twice and has 3 or 4 thread-like tips.
Other Names:
Tropical Hornwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map