Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rigid Hornwort

Ceratophyllum demersum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ceratophyllales
Family:
Ceratophyllaceae (Hornwort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, many petals
 
The minute, green flowers have 8 or more petals. It is a shy-flowerer. Male flowers are whitish and females are green. Pollinated by water.
Fruit:
Smooth and warty, beaked fruit. The fruit has 2 spines at the base. The similar looking Soft Hornwort (Ceratophyllum demersum) does not have these spines.
Leaves:
The feathery leaves are compact and thread-like, growing in whorls of 5 to 14. They fork off from the main stem 1 or 2 times. The jointed stems have a reddish tinge to them. Perennial.
Other Names:
Coon's-tail, Coontail.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map