Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Eight-stamened Waterwort

Elatine hydropiper

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Elatinaceae (Waterwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mud, water.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Stalked, solitary flowers which emerge from the leaf axils. 8 stamens. 4 green sepals. Similar looking to Six-stamened Waterwort (Elatine hexandra) but has 4 petals and 8 stamens, not 3 petals and 6 stamens.
Fruit:
An elliptical fruit capsule.
Leaves:
A creeping, annual aquatic plant which grows in shallow water. The green, spoon-shaped leaves are arranged in opposite pairs along the stems. The leaves are frequently tinged red.
Other Names:
Eight-stamen Waterwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map