Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Six-stamened Waterwort

Elatine hexandra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Elatinaceae (Waterwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mud, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 3 petals
 
Stalked pink flowers with only 3 petals and 6 stamens. 3 green sepals. The similar looking and much rarer plant, Eight-stamened Waterwort has 4 petals and 8 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is an elliptical capsule.
Leaves:
Short, narrow, spoon-shaped leaves. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs.
Other Names:
Six-stamen Waterwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map