Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spring Quillwort

Isoetes echinospora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Isoetales
Family:
Isoetaceae (Quillwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Quillwort
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ponds, water.
Flower:
Quillworts do not produce flowers. Instead they are spore-bearing.
Fruit:
The female spores are kidney-shaped, very spiny and up to 0.5mm across. They become white with age. The male spores are not visible to the naked eye.
Leaves:
A dark green clump of cylindrical leaves which are always submerged beneath the water. It grows inside still water.
Other Names:
Braun's Quillwort, Spiny Quillwort, Spiny-spore Quillwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map