Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lake Quillwort

Isoetes lacustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Isoetales
Family:
Isoetaceae (Quillwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Quillwort
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ponds, water.
Flower:
Quillworts do not produce flowers. They reproduce by spores rather than flowers.
Fruit:
The female spores are about 0.5mm across. The male spores are microscopic so cannot be seen by the naked eye alone.
Leaves:
An underwater, clump-forming perennial plant. Its grass-like, cylindrical leaves are approximately 2mm wide. Similar in appearance to Spring Squillwort (Isoetes echinospora) but with darker leaves.
Other Names:
Common Quillwort, Merlin's Grass, Quillwort, Western Lake Quillwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map