Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Least Bur-reed

Sparganium natans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Typhaceae (Bulrush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Rounded, spiky flowerheads.
Fruit:
Green, globular, beaked and spiky.
Leaves:
Flat, linear, grass-like leaves. Similar to Floating Bur-reed (Sparganium angustifolium) but with narrower leaves and barely inflated at the base. The leaves are usually found floating on the surface of the water.
Other Names:
Small Bur-reed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map