Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Bulrush

Typha latifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Typhaceae (Bulrush)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Ponds, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Tiny and densely packed, forming a chocolate-coloured sausage-shaped spike.
Fruit:
Fruits are minute. They are produced from the female flowers and are covered in fluffy down.
Leaves:
Stalkless, long-sheathed, alternate leaves which are mainly produced at the bottom of the stem. Pale blue-green and linear.
Other Names:
Broadleaf Cattail, Candlewick, Cat-o'-nine-tails, Common Cattail, Cooper's Reed, Cumbungi, Giant Reedmace, Great Reedmace, Soft-flag...
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map