Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Flag

Acorus calamus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Acorales
Family:
Acoraceae (Sweet Flag)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
130 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 1 petal
 
A greenish-yellow spadix, up to 9cm long. 6 stamens. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A dry berry. Fruits are rarely (or never) produced in the British Isles. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
The leaves are long, flat and sword-like with entire margins. Similar in appearance to Yellow Flag Iris (Iris pseudacorus) but with a thicker midrib and wrinkly-edged leaves on one side. Perennial.
Aroma:
Sweet smelling.
Other Names:
Calamus.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map