Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Flag Iris

Iris pseudacorus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, marshes, meadows, ponds, sand dunes, water, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Large, showy and eye-catching. Bright yellow with 3 spreading outer petals and 3 inner petals twisting inwards, up to 10cm.
Fruit:
A 3-angled capsule, or seed pod, packed tight with numerous seeds, splitting open later in the year. Up to 8cm long.
Leaves:
Long, linear, sword-like leaves which emerge out from the ground. Grows in water or on wet ground in compact clumps.
Other Names:
Daggers, European Yellow Iris, False Acorus, Flagon, Fleur-de-lis, Jacob's Sword, Pale Yellow Iris, Water Flag, Water Iris, Water Skegs, Yellow Flag.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map