Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Japanese Spurge

Pachysandra terminalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Buxales
Family:
Buxaceae (Box)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
A terminal flower spike with prominent white stamens, occasionally tinged purple.
Fruit:
Small, oval, white, berry-like drupes.
Leaves:
A shrubby evergreen, ground covering species with woody stems. Simple, leathery leaves which alternate along the stems. The leaves are a maximum of 5cm in length. Perennial.
Other Names:
Carpet Box, Japanese pachysandra.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map