Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Box

Buxus sempervirens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Buxales
Family:
Buxaceae (Box)
Also in this family:
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male and female flowers exist on separate plants. No petals. Male flowers have 4 greenish-white sepals and yellow stamens. Females are greenish and without sepals.
Fruit:
The flower turns into a green capsule and then into a solid brown woody seed case.
Leaves:
Evergreen shrub. Small, short stalks, dark green, oval, shiny and leathery.
Aroma:
The foliage and flowers are scented.
Other Names:
Abassian Boxwood, European Box, European Boxwood.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map