Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Meadow-foam

Limnanthes douglasii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Limnanthaceae (Meadowfoam)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, marshes, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Buttercup-like, bowl-shaped flowers, reminiscent of poached eggs. The white flowers are yellow on the inside. The petals are notched with many translucent green veins. The petals have gaps between them of varying distances. Yellow stamens and anthers. 5 stigmas. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a nutlet. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
Green, feathery and finely divided leaves similar in appearance to those of Pineapple Mayweed. Annual. Garden escape species.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Douglas' Meadowfoam, Meadow Foam, Meadowfoam, Ornduff's Meadowfoam, Poached Egg Flower, Poached Egg Plant.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: