Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pineapple Mayweed

Matricaria discoidea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, lawns, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Small yellowish-green, globular. No petals but 12-15 petal-like ray florets.
Fruit:
The flowers get lots of small brown seeds on them later in the year. The seeds (achenes) are light brown with 3 to 4 ridges on them.
Leaves:
Feathery and deeply cut, resembling miniature fern leaves. Alternate along the stems and up to 2 inches long. The leaves have got perhaps a few sparse hairs on them, but usually they are pretty much hairless.
Aroma:
Flowerheads smell very strongly of pineapple when crushed between the fingers.
Other Names:
Disc Mayweed, False Chamomile, Pineapple Weed, Rayless Chamomile, Rayless Mayweed, Wild Chamomile.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map