Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cider Gum

Eucalyptus gunnii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Myrtaceae (Myrtle)
Also in this family:
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
25 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Small clusters of white flowers.
Fruit:
Stalkless, cylindrical or barrel-shaped fruit, up to 3mm in length. Hairless.
Leaves:
An evergreen tree with simple, alternate, blus-green leaves. The older leaves are long, slender, pointed and hang downwards. The younger leaves are round, blue and unstalked.
Aroma:
Foliage is aromatic. Eucalyptus Oil comes from the leaves which comes from the unmistakable scent of the leaves when crushed.
Other Names:
Cider Tree, Gunnii, Tasmanian Cider Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map