Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tasmanian Blue Gum

Eucalyptus globulus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Myrtaceae (Myrtle)
Also in this family:
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
30 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Small clusters of white flowers.
Fruit:
The 'globulus' part of the botanical name refers to the ball-shaped woody fruit (globulus, meaning 'globe').
Leaves:
An evergreen tree. The young leaves are smooth, opposite, ovate and stalkless. They are borne on square stems. The glossy mature leaves appear spirally on rounded stems and are larger, and hook-shaped.
Aroma:
Foliage is aromatic.
Other Names:
Blue Gum, Bluegum Eucalyptus, Fever Gum, Fever Tree, Southern Blue-gum.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual