Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Brazilian Giant Rhubarb

Gunnera manicata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gunnerales
Family:
Gunneraceae (Gunnera)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riverbanks, riversides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 2 petals
 
Tiny, reddish-green flowers held inside a branched panicle. The panicle grows to about 1 metre tall.
Fruit:
The fruits are small and spherical in shape.
Leaves:
Enormous, roundish, lobed leaves, sometimes measuring over 2 metres across. The leaves are rough-textured. The stems are spiny.
Other Names:
Chilean Rhubarb, Giant Rhubarb, Prickly Rhubarb.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map