Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Chilean Giant Rhubarb

Gunnera tinctoria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gunnerales
Family:
Gunneraceae (Gunnera)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 2 petals
 
2 to 3 foot sausage-shaped spikes. Individual flowers are reddish-green and tiny.
Fruit:
Numerous, closely packed, tiny, orangish-red, berry-like fruits (drupes).
Leaves:
Giant rhubarb-like leaves. The leaves can be as large as 2 metres across. They are palmately lobed, leathery, toothed and cordate at their bases.
Aroma:
Decaying leaves can have an unpleasant smell.
Other Names:
Chilean Gunnera, Chilean Rhubarb, Giant Rhubarb, Gunnera.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map