Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Herb Paris

Paris quadrifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Liliales
Family:
Melanthiaceae (Bunchflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Flowers solitary and star-shaped. 4 narrow yellow-green petals and 4 broad green sepals. 8 erect green stamens with yellow anthers.
Fruit:
A purplish black berry with 4 purplish styles.
Leaves:
Pointed, oval and long-stalked. The leaves are arranged in whorls of 3 to 8 (usually 4) just below the flowers. Herb Paris is sometimes difficult to spot as it's often found growing hidden amongst the Dog's Mercury with which it frequently grows.
Aroma:
Slightly unpleasant, some say the black flower pistil smells of rotting meat.
Other Names:
Four-leaved Grass, Herb True Love, Leopard's Bane, One-berry, True Love, True Lover's Knot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map