Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Chickweed Wintergreen

Trientalis europaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
The star-shaped flowers are white or pale pink, measuring between 15 and 18mm across. The flowers are very long-stalked. 5 to 9 petals but most often 6. 6 stamens. Yellow pollen. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a dry, globular capsule. It is rarely produced.
Leaves:
The leaves vary in shape and size, ranging from egg-shaped to lance-shaped. The leaves are in whorls of 5 to 6 up the stem. Perennial. Typical habitats include Heather moorland and Beech, Pine and Oak woodland.
Other Names:
Arctic Starflower, European Chickweed Wintergreen, European Starflower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map