Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hop

Humulus lupulus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Cannabaceae (Hemp)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
6 metres spread
Habitats:
Fens, gardens, hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 10 petals
 
Male and female flowers are both greenish-yellow. Male catkins. Female flowers are globular.
Fruit:
The female flowers turn into the fruit. The fruit is cone-shaped and brown.
Leaves:
Large, palmately lobed, toothed margins. 3 to 7 lobes.
Aroma:
Smells perfumy.
Other Names:
Bine, Common Hop, Common Hops, European Hop, Hops.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map