Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hemp

Cannabis sativa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Cannabaceae (Hemp)
Also in this family:
Hop
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
2.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Green flowers appearing in branched clusters. The female flowers are in stalked spikes. 5 sepals.
Fruit:
The fruits of cannabis are known as marijuana.
Leaves:
An annual flower with palmately lobes leaves. The leaves are lobed almost to the base of the leaf. Leaves are 3 to 9-lobed.
Other Names:
Hashish, Marijuana.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map