Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spiny Bearsbreech

Acanthus spinosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Acanthaceae (Bearsbreech)
Also in this family:
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, rocks, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flower spikes with spiny, maroon bracts.
Fruit:
The fruit is an ovoid capsule that produces between 2 and 4 black seeds.
Leaves:
A spiny and downy perennial plant with large, deeply cut leaves. The dark green, glossy leaves are tipped by sharp spines. Similar in appearance to Bearsbreech (Acanthus mollis) but with spiny leaves. Rarely found growing wild in the UK.
Other Names:
Armed Bear's Breech, Spiny Bear's Breeches.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: