Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bearsbreech

Acanthus mollis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Acanthaceae (Bearsbreech)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Tall spike of white flowers with purple veins.
Fruit:
An ovoid capsule which contains 2-4 black seeds.
Leaves:
Glossy green leaves, growing up to 60cm in length. The leaves are also pinnate with deep lobes, pointed but not spiny. A similar species called Spiny Bearsbreech (Acanthus spinosus) exists but is more hairy and has spiny leaf margins.
Other Names:
Artist's Acanthus, Bearsfoot, False Orchid, Grecian Pattern Plant, Oak Leaf Acanthus, Oyster Plant, Sea Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map