Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bay Laurel

Laurus nobilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Laurales
Family:
Lauraceae (Laurel)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
20 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
White flowers in clusters borne at the leaf axils. Each flower is about 1cm in diameter. Male and female flowers are on separate trees.
Fruit:
Each fruit is an oval glossy, black berry which is about 1cm in length and contains a seed.
Leaves:
An evergreen tree or shrub. Simple, green, smooth, glossy and hairless leaves. The leaf margins are wavy.
Aroma:
The foliage has a pleasant fragrance to it.
Other Names:
Bay Tree, Grecian Laurel, Laurel, Laurel Tree, Sweet Bay, True Laurel.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map