Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Portuguese Laurel

Prunus lusitanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small white flowers borne in racemes. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
Small cherry-like red fruit, later turning dark purple or black. In fruit from August to October.
Leaves:
Dark green, pointed, toothed, glossy leaves. Pale on the undersides. The leaves alternate along the stems. Leaf stalks are dark red.
Aroma:
The flowers are slightly fragrant.
Other Names:
Portugal Laurel.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map