Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bog Myrtle

Myrica gale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Myricaceae (Bog Myrtle)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, heathland, marshes, moorland, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, no petals
 
Male and female catkins appear on separate shrubs. Male ovoid catkins are orange; hanging female catkins are brown.
Fruit:
A small drupe containing a single seed.
Leaves:
A shrub with evergreen, egg-shaped, simple leaves. The leaves are downy on their undersides.
Aroma:
The resinous sweet-smelling scent that this plant gives out is often used as an insect repellant.
Other Names:
Bog-myrtle, Dutch Myrtle, English Myrtle, Gale, Sweet Bayberry, Sweet Gale, Wax Myrtle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map