Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cranberry

Vaccinium oxycoccos

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Bright pink flowers with 8 yellow stamens. Flowers are drooping on long, minutely hairy, reddish stalks. The petals are bent backwards making the flowers look a similar shape to tomato or bittersweet flowers. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Roundish or pear-shaped red berry, 6mm across. The berry is sometimes covered in white or brown spots. The berry often persists throughout winter.
Leaves:
A low growing, perennial, evergreen shrub with dark, leathery, minute, green leaves and inrolled margins. Paler on the undersides. The leaves are hairless and toothless and alternate along their stems.
Other Names:
European Cranberry, Small Cranberry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map