Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Periwinkle

Vinca minor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Apocynaceae (Periwinkle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, parkland, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
5 violet blue petals, sometimes purple, solitary, up to 3cm wide. Greater Periwinkle is similar to this species but has larger flowers.
Fruit:
A non-fleshy, elliptical, dry fruit (follicle), splitting open on one side. Up to 2.5cm long. Follicles appear together in pairs.
Leaves:
A creeping evergreen plant, leaves overwintering. The leaves are green, opposite and untoothed. The leaves of Greater Periwinkle are similar to Lesser Periwinkle but they have hairy margins, whereas Lesser Periwinkle leaf margins are hairless.
Other Names:
Common Periwinkle, Creeping Myrtle, Dwarf Periwinkle, Flower-of-Death, Running Myrtle, Small Periwinkle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map