Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Periwinkle

Vinca major

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
5 violet blue petals, solitary, up to 5cm wide.
Fruit:
Narrow and cylindrical, up to 5cm long. Fruit splits open and releases its 3 to 5 seeds.
Leaves:
Evergreen. Opposite, ovate, dark green, glossy and hairless leaves with entire margins.
Other Names:
Band Plant, Bigleaf Periwinkle, Blue Buttons, Blue Periwinkle, Creeping Myrtle, Cut-finger, Flower of Death, Grave Myrtle, Ground Myrtle, Large Periwinkle, Large-leaved Periwinkle, Quater, Sorcerer's Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map