Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

London Plane

Platanus x hispanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Proteales
Family:
Platanaceae (Plane)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Round flowerheads, males are green and females crimson.
Fruit:
Spiky, spherical fruits that develop from the female flowers. The fruits break down over winter months to release their seeds.
Leaves:
Deciduous leaves, palmately lobed, very much resembling Sycamore. The leaves turn yellow or orange during autumn. This tree can be distinguished from Sycamore by its larger, alternate leaves, whereas Sycamore has smaller, opposite leaves. London Plane also has pointed leaf margins but Sycamore doesn't have.
Maximum Size:
45 metres tall
Other Names:
Hybrid Plane, London Planetree.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Habitats:
Parkland, roadsides, towns.
Similar Species: