Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sycamore

Acer pseudoplatanus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae (Maple)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
35 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, mountains, parkland, riversides, roadsides, swamps, towns, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Male and female flowers exist on the same tree. Yellowish-green hanging catkin-like clusters. No petals and 5 sepals per flower. Wind and insect pollinated.
Fruit:
Winged fruit known as keys (or samaras). A common nickname for the fruit is a helicopter or whirlybird.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. The leaves of Sycamore are palmately lobed, with 3 to 5 lobes. The leaves are between 4 and 7 inches in size and are arranged alternately along the stems. The margins of the leaves are round-toothed. The leaves turn yellow in autumn before falling to the ground. The leaves are sometimes covered in dark black spots with a yellow outline. This is a disease called tar spot which is caused by a fungus called 'rhytisma acerinum'. Tar spot is harmless and is an indication that the air surrounding the tree is clean.
Aroma:
The flowers smell sweet.
Other Names:
Celtic Maple, English Sycamore, European Sycamore, False Plane Tree, Great Maple, Mock Plane, Mount Maple, Planetree Maple, Scottish Maple, Sycamore Maple.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map