Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Rock-rose

Helianthemum nummularium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malvales
Family:
Cistaceae (Rock-rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, meadows, rocks, scrub, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Sulphur yellow, 5 petals and 5 sepals. The flowers are 20-25mm in diameter. The similar-looking but much rarer Hoary Rock-rose (Helianthemum oelandicum) has smaller flowers (15mm in diameter).
Fruit:
A light brown ovoid to globular, hairy capsule. Many-seeded, 3 valves. Ripening between July and October. The seeds are smooth, brown and angular, up to 2mm across.
Leaves:
Dark green, narrow to oval, tiny, evergreen leaves. The leaves are arranged in short-stalked opposite pairs along the stems.
Other Names:
Flower of the Sun, Frostweed, Rushrose, Sun Rose.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map