Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Walnut

Juglans regia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Juglandaceae (Walnut)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
23 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Yellowish-green catkins. Male hanging catkins and female upright spikes. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The female flowers develop into a green, fleshy husk, each of which contains a walnut. The walnut is brown and wrinkly.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree with pinnate leaves. The glossy leaves are arranged alternate along the stems. They are divided into 5 to 9 oval-shaped leaflets.
Aroma:
The leaves smell lemony, or like lime when crushed.
Other Names:
Ban-nut Tree, California Walnut, Carpathian Walnut, Caucasian Walnut, Chile Walnut, Circassian Walnut, English Walnut, European Walnut, French Nut, French Walnut, Italian Walnut, Madeira Nut, Madeira Walnut, Manchurian Walnut, Persian Walnut, Royal Walnut, Welsh Nut.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map