Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ashleaf Maple

Acer negundo

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae (Maple)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, roadsides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Small yellow-green flowers in drooping racemes, up to 20cm (8 inches) long. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Paired samaras, similar to those of the Common Ash Tree (Fraxinus excelsior). The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
Yellow-green, pinnate leaves with 5 to 7 leaflets. The leaves turn yellow in autumn.
Other Names:
Ash-leaved Maple, Box Elder, Boxelder Maple, Manitoba Maple.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map