Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Water Lily

Nymphaea alba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Nymphaeales
Family:
Nymphaeaceae (Water Lily)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ponds, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
White floating flowers only opening when sunny. Yellow stamens. The largest flower in the UK with approximately 20 petals. Up to 20cm wide.
Fruit:
The fruits are green, fairly round and warty.
Leaves:
The floating, broadly oval leaf reaches a maximum of about 30cm in diameter. The leaves of White Water Lily are slightly smaller than that of Yellow Water Lily.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Bobbins, Cambie Leaf, Can Dock, Common Water Lily, European White Lily, European White Water Lily, Flutterdock, Platter Dock, White Lotus, White Nenuphar, White Water Rose.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map