Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Water Lily

Nuphar lutea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Nymphaeales
Family:
Nymphaeaceae (Water Lily)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, ponds, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Yellow flower usually appearing on an upright stalk out of the water, up to 8cm wide. Sepals normally longer than petals. 6 petals.
Fruit:
A fleshy green capsule.
Leaves:
Large, floating, oval to circular leaves. The diameter of the leaves is a maximum of 40cm. The leaves of Yellow Water Lily are slightly larger than that of White Water Lily.
Aroma:
The alternative name of Brandy-bottle is derived from the fragrance that the flowers emit. Apparently, they smell like stale alcohol.
Other Names:
Bobbins, Brandy-bottle, Can Dock, Clot, Common Spatterdock, Southern Spatterdock, Yellow Cow-lily, Yellow Pond-lily.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map