Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spindle

Euonymus europaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Celastrales
Family:
Celastraceae (Staff Tree)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
9 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Small clusters of greenish-white flowers, up to 1cm in diameter. The flowers are hermaphrodite meaning they contain male and female parts. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The strikingly-coloured fruit appears in autumn. It is bright pink with orange berries making it easy to identify. Native to most of Europe and is most common in the south of Britain than the north.
Leaves:
Opposite, green, shiny and waxy leaves, slightly toothed and up to 8cm long. The leaves turn a deep orange-red colour in autumn.
Other Names:
Common Spindle, Common Spindle Tree, European Spindle, European Spindletree, Prick Timber, Prickwood, Spindle Tree, Spindleberry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map