Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alder Buckthorn

Frangula alnus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, heathland, hedgerows, scrub, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Star-shaped pale green or white flowers. Flowers are up to 4mm in diameter. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
Green berries, turning red, then later purplish-black. The berries ripen in September.
Leaves:
Alder Buckthorn is thornless (unlike other Buckthorns). Their leaves are untoothed and alternate along the branches. Each leaf has between 6 and 10 pairs of veins. The leaves turn yellow or red in autumn before they fall. This tree is most common in England, in particular southern England. It is almost totally absent from Scotland.
Other Names:
Black Alder, Black Dogwood, Breaking Buckthorn, Columnar Buckthorn, European Alder, Fen Buckthorn, Glossy Buckthorn, Smooth Buckthorn.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map