Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purging Buckthorn

Rhamnus cathartica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
8 metres tall
Habitats:
Fens, hedgerows, scrub.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Greenish-yellow tiny flowers, unstalked, appearing in dense clusters. 4 petals. Male and female flowers appear on separate trees.
Fruit:
The female flowers turn into green berries, later turning purplish-black.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Oval, pointed and finely toothed. In autumn, the leaves turn yellow and brown.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Buckthorn Berry, Common Buckthorn, European Buckthorn, European Waythorn, French Berry, Glossy Buckthorn, Hart's Thorn, Highwaythorn, Rainberry Thorn, Ramsthorn., Rhineberry, Rhineberry Thorn, Wayworth Redberry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map