Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mediterranean Buckthorn

Rhamnus alaternus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn)
Also in this family:
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
A golden or yellowish-green flower spike.
Fruit:
The fruit is a glossy red berry. Its seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
The thick, leathery, oval leaves are arranged alternately along the branches. The leaves measure between 2 and 6cm long. There are no thorns, unlike the similar Purging Buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica). Also the leaves of Mediterranean Buckthorn are larger.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Blowfly Bush, Blow-fly Bush, Buckthorn, Evergreen Buckthorn, Italian Buckthorn.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map